About the Georgia Southern Libraries
Library Directory
| Name | Title | Department | Campus | Phone |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ambrose, Lynn | Overnight Supervisor | Access Services | Statesboro | (912) 478-5299 |
| Anderson, Rai | Discovery Services Assistant | Collection Services | Statesboro | (912) 478-2257 |
| Bagley, Alyshia | Electronic Resources LibrarianAssistant Professor | Collection Services | Armstrong | (912) 344-3016 |
| Banks, Nathan | Institutional Repository Manager | Collection Services | Statesboro | (912) 478-0798 |
| Bareford, Lee | Head of the Learning CommonsAssistant Professor | Learning Commons | Armstrong | (912) 344-3009 (Office) (912) 344-3011 (Desk) |
| Barnett, Justin | Network Services Specialist, Lead | Technologies and Systems | Statesboro | (912) 478-4178 |
| Bohannon, Kassie | Library Assistant | Access Services | Statesboro | (912) 478-5584 |
| Bowe, Chantelle | Help Desk Support Technician | Technologies and Systems | Statesboro | (912) 478-0161 |
| Brogdon, Lonnie | Course Reserves & Media Supervisor | Access Services | Statesboro | (912) 478-1151 |
| Brummell, Carley | Student Supervisor | Access Services | Statesboro | (912) 478-5045 |
| Bynoe, Vivian | Head of Information StudiesAssociate Professor | Information Studies | Armstrong and Statesboro | (912) 344-3028 |
| Cannon-Rech, Dawn ""Nikki"" | Sustainability LibrarianAssociate Professor | Administration | Statesboro | (912) 478-7822 |
| Carmichael, Lisa, PhD | Dean of LibrariesProfessor | Administration | Statesboro and Armstrong | (912) 478-5115 (Statesboro) (912) 344-3622 (Armstrong) |
| Coates, Kay | Information Studies LibrarianAssociate Professor | Information Studies | Statesboro | (912) 478-5661 |
| Cooper, Monica | Library Assistant Overnight | Access Services | Statesboro | (912) 478-0538 |
| Coto, Natalie | Administrative Assistant | Administration | Statesboro | (912) 478-5115 |
| Crawford, Shannon | Executive Assistant to the Dean of the University Libraries | Administration | Statesboro | (912) 478-1076 |
| Darby, Alison | Institutional Repository Assistant | Collection Services | Statesboro | (912) 478-2256 |
| Dasher, Wesley | Learning Commons Associate | Learning Commons | Armstrong | (912) 344-3011 |
| Duncan, Rain | Library Circulation Associate | Circulation & Interlibrary Loan | Armstrong | (912) 344-2967 |
| Farmer, Willow | Special Collections Assistant | Special Collections Unit | Statesboro | (912) 478-0478 |
| Fuller, Ann | Head of Circulation & Interlibrary LoanAssociate Professor | Circulation & Interlibrary Loan | Armstrong | (912) 344-3006 |
| Garner, Jessica | Head of Access ServicesAssociate Professor | Access Services | Statesboro | (912) 478-5647 |
| Gecawich, Kelli Anne | Media & Circulation Associate | Circulation & Interlibrary Loan | Armstrong | (912) 344-3008 |
| Gee, Joshua | Interlibrary Loan Lender | Access Services | Statesboro | (912) 478-5400 |
| Hammond, Evan | Help Desk Support Technician | Technologies and Systems | Statesboro | (912) 478-0161 |
| Heller, Karen | Gifts Assistant | Collection Services | Statesboro | (912) 478-5644 |
| Hendrix, John | Learning Commons Associate | Learning Commons | Armstrong | (912) 344-3011 |
| Hobbs, Rebecca | Interlibrary Loan Supervisor | Access Services | Statesboro | (912) 478-5405 |
| Hunnicutt, Rebecca | Collection Management LibrarianAssociate Professor | Collection Services | Statesboro | (912) 478-0782 |
| Jackson, Melissa | Interlibrary Loan LibrarianAssistant Professor | Circulation & Interlibrary Loan | Armstrong and Statesboro | (912) 344-3125 |
| Johnson, Autumn | Special Collections LibrarianAssociate Professor | Special Collections Unit | Statesboro and Armstrong | (912) 478-7819 |
| Karadjova, Katia G., PhD | Associate Dean of Libraries for Research & AssessmentProfessor | Administration | Statesboro and Armstrong | (912) 478-5024 |
| Li, Lili | Information Studies LibrarianProfessor | Information Studies | Statesboro | (912) 478-7960 |
| Lowder, Tim | Library Assistant Overnight | Access Services | Statesboro | (912) 478-1221 |
| Mayes, James | Acquisitions LibrarianAssistant Professor | Collection Services | Statesboro | (912) 478-0904 |
| McMillan, Lauren | Information Studies LibrarianAssociate Professor | Information Studies | Armstrong | (912) 344-3005 |
| Mortimore, Jeff | Digital Scholarship LibrarianAssociate Professor | Collection Services | Statesboro | (912) 478-0102 |
| O'Neal, Kat | Institutional Repository Assistant | Collection Services | Armstrong | (912) 344-3013 |
| Olmstadt, Will | Associate Dean of Libraries for Administration and OperationsProfessor | Administration | Armstrong and Statesboro | (912) 344-2818 |
| Park, YJ | Library Technical Assistant | Access Services | Statesboro | (912) 478-1126 |
| Parker-Banargent, Suran | Library Technical Assistant | Collection Services | Armstrong | (912) 344-3004 |
| Parker, Lionel Orlando | ILL and Shelving Assistant | Access Services | Statesboro | (912) 225-5002 |
| Patterson, Erin | Gretsch Project Archivist | Special Collections Unit | Statesboro | (912) 478-8462 |
| Randtke, Wilhelmina | Head of Technologies and SystemsAssociate Professor | Technologies and Systems | Statesboro | (912) 478-5035 |
| Reagan, Kevin | Undergraduate Outreach and Information Studies LibrarianAssistant Professor | Information Studies | Statesboro | (912) 478-5032 |
| Rettinger, Ken | Library IT Support Manager | Technologies and Systems | Statesboro | (912) 478-0161 |
| Reza, Mohammed | Innovation & Entrepreneurship LibrarianAssistant Professor | Information Studies | Armstrong | (912) 344-3019 |
| Rigg, Jessica | Head of Collection ServicesAssociate Professor | Collection Services | Statesboro | (912) 478-5026 |
| Sapp, Payton | Cataloging Technical Assistant | Collection Services | Statesboro | (912) 478-0640 |
| Scott, Tay | Library Assistant | Access Services | Statesboro | (912) 478-2418 |
| Sheppard, Shonvera | Acquisitions Library Assistant | Collection Services | Statesboro | (912) 478-0156 |
| Spencer, Rachel Anne | Information Studies LibrarianAssistant Professor | Information Studies | Statesboro | (912) 478-2466 |
| Starling, Noah | Library Assistant | Access Services | Statesboro | (912) 478-0627 |
| Swaringen, Jessica | Undergraduate Outreach and Information Studies LibrarianAssistant Professor | Information Studies | Armstrong | (912) 344-3012 |
| Thomas, Ashley | Marketing & Outreach Specialist | Assessment & Research Unit | Statesboro | (912) 478-7534 |
| Troullier, Haley | Collections Cataloging Staff Assistant | Collection Services | Statesboro | (912) 478-3175 |
| Vaughan, Greg | Metadata Quality Manager | Collection Services | Statesboro | (912) 478-4057 |
| Vo, Timmy | Learning Commons Associate | Learning Commons | Armstrong | (912) 344-3011 |
| Wade, Sabrina | Circulation Assistant | Circulation & Interlibrary Loan | Armstrong | (912) 344-3010 |
| Wood, Will | Learning Commons Associate | Learning Commons | Armstrong | (912) 344-3011 |
| Wrye, Megan | Institutional Repository Assistant | Collection Services | Statesboro | (912) 478-1449 |
| Yarley, Carol | Interlibrary Loan Associate | Circulation & Interlibrary Loan | Armstrong | (912) 344-3007 |
| Department / Groups | Lane Library Liberty and Armstrong Campuses |
Zach S. Henderson Library Statesboro Campus |
|---|---|---|
| Access / Circulation | (912) 344-3027 | (912) 478-5647 |
| Acquisitions and Cataloging | (912) 344-3004 | (912) 478-5114 |
| Administration – Room 3213 | (912) 478-5115 | |
| Collections and Services – Room 2220 | — | (912) 478-5114 |
| Government Documents & PTRC | — | (912) 344-3019 |
| Interlibrary Loan and Document Delivery | (912) 344-3125 | (912) 478-5405 |
| Learning Commons | (912) 344-3011 | — |
| Research, Outreach, and Instruction | (912) 344-3026 | (912) 478-1315 |
| Special Collections – Room 4206 | — | (912) 478-1897 |
| Systems – Room 2216 | — | (912) 478-0161 |
| Purpose | Lane Library Liberty and Armstrong Campuses |
Zach S. Henderson Library Statesboro Campus |
|---|---|---|
| General Information | (912) 344-3027 (Lane) (912) 344-3011 (Learning Commons) |
(912) 478-5647 |
| Ask a reference question | (912) 344-3026 | (912) 478-1315 |
| Check out equipment | (912) 344-3027 | (912) 478-1151 |
| Course reserves | (912) 344-3027 | (912) 478-5482 |
| Reserve a study room | (912) 344-3027 | (912) 478-5647 |
| Reserve a classroom | — | (912) 478-5645 |
| Reserve the library conference room | — | (912) 478-5115 |
| Request library or computer instruction for your class or study group | (912) 478-5645 |