Historical Newspapers and Periodicals
- Digitized Newspapers
- Georgia Newspapers
- Times Machine Historic NYT 1851-2002
- Digitized Magazines and Journals
- Microfilm at Lane Library
Newly available!!
- Savannah Tribune 1876-1960African American newspaper, part of Georgia Historic Newspapers
Other Newspapers on Microfilm
New York Times
1854 to the present
Richmond Enquirer (Richmond, Va. : 1815)
1860-1867
Southern Workman (Hampton, Va.)
v. 1, 1872 - v. 68, 1939
The Times (London)
1785 - 1922
The Nation (Dublin, Ireland : 1842)
1845-1847
1864-1865
Printed indexes to the New York Times and Times of London located on 2nd floor, Index shelves.
The Inkwell
Lane Library's Special Collections houseThe Inkwell, Armstrong's student newspaper from the first issue (September 1935) through current issues.
- The Inkwell via Digital Commons @ Geoprgia SouthernArchived issues from 1935 to present. Most complete collection of Inkwell issues and keyword searchable.
Savannah Newspapers on Microfilm
Regional Newspapers on microfilm, located in cabinets on the second floor of Lane Library:
Colored Tribune*
Oct 23, 1886 - Dec 15, 1888
Columbia Museum & Savannah Advertiser
1796 - 1819 (scattered issues)
Early Miscellaneous Newspapers of South Carolina
January, 1732 - December, 1864
Georgia Gazette
1763 - 1770
The Georgia Gazette and Journal Record
January 1, 1979 - April 2, 1979
Georgia Republican & State Intelligencer
August 21, 1802 - September, 1808
The Herald*
September 16, 1948 - December, 1988
The Republican & Savannah Evening Ledger
October 1, 1808 - December, 1815
Savannah Daily Republican
November 6, 1820 - December 30, 1820 (scattered issues)
Savannah Morning News
July, 1868 - December, 1943
January, 1956 - December, 1999
Savannah Republican**
June, 1816 - February, 1855
February, 1859 - October 7, 1865
Savannah Tribune*
October 22, 1886 - December 15, 1888
October, 1943 - September, 1960
Savannah National Republican
July, 1865 - December, 1865
Savannah Press
November 19, 1891 - September 6, 1900
*African American
- Savannah newspapers in DLGDigitized issues of Savannah news from 1818 thru 1880.
Magazines and Journals on Microfilm
Collections of historic journals on microfilm. Questions? Call 912-344-3026 or Ask a Librarian
Early British Periodicals
Early British Periodicals (EBP) is a collection of 169 magazines, published primarily in the 18th and 19th centuries, concerning literature, history, science, fine arts, and social science. It was produced on 902 reels of microfilm in three series: EBP I, EBP II, and EBP III. Lane Library owns EBP I (Reels 1-421) and a portion of EBP II (Reels 422-474). Most of these approximately 116 titles are listed in Lane Library's Journal Locator. To retrieve them, search for (EBP).
American Periodicals, 18th Century (APS I)
American Periodicals, 18th Century is the first in a three part collection created at the University of Michigan to make rare, historic magazines and journals available to libraries. The full collection, American Periodicals, 1741-1900, contains more than 1100 periodicals. Lane Library owns APS I which contains 88 periodicals on 33 reels of microfilm.
Periodicals in the Library of American Civilization
Lane Library owns the full Library of American Civilization (LAC) collection which is accessed by an Author Catalog, Title Catalog, and Subject Catalog. The approximately 60 periodicals in this Collection.
[text from Guide] "The Library of American Civilization is a collection of materials on microfiche relating to all aspects of American life and literature from their beginnings to the outbreak of World War I. Included in the library are pamphlets, periodicals, documents, biographies and autobiographies, fictional works, poetry, collections of various kinds, materials of foreign origin relating to America, and many rare books not generally available."